Physical-Ecological Linkages and Habitat Dynamics in Downstream of Dam with Lower Disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Takashi (TAKASHI Tashiro)  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30391618)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低攪乱河床 / 河床固化 / 底生動物 / 礫床区間 / ダム下流 / フラッシュ放流 / 表層地質 / 生産土砂 / 低撹乱河床 / 磨耗・破砕作用 / 細粒化
Research Abstract
The interaction between physical and ecological phenomena of benthic habitats in some gravel rivers with lower disturbances is discussed by combining the results of some field investigations and laboratory experiments. The following sub themes compose the present study, (1) the differences in bed material composition and these biological effects, (2) "bio-consolidation" due to the inhabitation of aquatic organisms, and (3) the interaction between physical and ecological phenomena of benthic habitats. The each of topics is conducted to relate the effects of catchment characteristics and dam construction.