Project/Area Number |
19760343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONITSUKA Kouki Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20293904)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 魚道 / 魚の遊泳特性 / 開水路流 / 河川生態系 / 通し回遊魚 / 階段式 / 暗渠区間 / 地下街 |
Research Abstract |
Behavior of swimming sweet fish is investigated. The swimming speed, swimming distance and turning angle is made clear quantitatively. As a result, it was found that the burst speed reaches to 20-30 times of body length. Further, swimming trajectories in fishway were recorded both in plunging and streaming flow. It was found that sweet fish always does not have the tendency swimming toward upstream direction.