A study on cognitive schemes and social conflict around public project based on subjective game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATORI Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30422992)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会的コンフリクト / 主観的ゲーム / 認識体系 / 合意形成 / 主観的ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
This research presents a subjective game model to analyze a communication process where regional agents with different cognitive schemes communicate with each other around a public project and shows the mechanism that such cognitive dissonance causes social conflict. Then, the research develops a methodology to visualize contents and structures of public debate and thereby detect the cognitive dissonance among discussants. Finally, measures and governance schemes for mitigating social conflict cased by cognitive dissonance are proposed.