The Impact analysis of sharing traffic information using multi-agent simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00343236)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通情報提供 / マルチエージェント / 経路選択問題
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed how traffic situation changes and how each agent is affected by sharing traffic information by using multi-agent simulationwhich can describe interaction between decision makers. We grouped the agent by the type of information and by whether they have information or not, and changed the percentage of the number of the agents of each group.
We showed that as the number of having-information agents increases, traffic situation is improved, and the less the percentage of having-information agents, the bigger travel time advantage having-information agents take.