Demand chain management with spatial externality in consumption
Project/Area Number |
19760356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHIMA Kakuya Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60303848)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ディマンドチェーンマネジメント / 空間的消費外部性 / 中心地市街地活性化 / 範囲の経済性 / 地域カード / 中心市街地活性化 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a consumers' behavior model, where spatial externality in consumption is explicitly considered, is proposed to analyze the mechanism in which demand chain in consumption is formulated. It also analyzed strategies of retailing industry about pricing to have an incentive compatibility of consumers to purchase goods in a specific region. The proposed model also contributes to analyze the mechanism. Effective operation of IC transportation cards and community cards is practically investigated to find the background of the introducing these cards into transportation markets.