Policy Conflict Coordination Model Based on Participatory Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90304493)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords参加型計画 / コンフリクト / 合意形成 / 政策コンフリクト / 互恵的関係 / 地域計画 / 都市整備 / 市民参加
Research Abstract
First, the system for participatory planning was identified. Then, "Policy Conflict Model" was proposed for describing conflicts which can arise between participants involved in planning process. Based on the model, typology of conflicts was shown, and schemes for governing such conflicts are discussed. The methodology was applied to actual cases. Experimental studies were also conducted for showing the role of communication in coordinating conflicts.