Planning systems on water supply in subtropical island region -Influence of the promotion of tourism on water demand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Daisuke  University of the Ryukyus, 工学部, 助教 (30363659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords渇水リスク / 亜熱帯島嶼観光地 / 島嶼観光地 / 観光水量 / 水道
Research Abstract
This study fields were detached islands in Okinawa Prefecture. The drought water problems of these regions were structurized paying attention to the relation with tourism promotion using field survey. The relation of regional environment and water demand structure and these changing processes were analyzed. Carrying capacity of tourism was making clear considering with water resources. The drought water risk assessment to the scenario that tourists increase in number was done for the Zamami Island. Furthermore, the questionnaire about the consciousness and the daily use for water was done on Ishigaki, Tonaki, Yonaguni and Zamami Islands. It was shown from result of questionnaire that the consciousness to water use and action change with differences in each island environment.