Environmental Assessment and Scoping of Infrastructure Improvement Project with the Difficulty of Specifying the Extent of the Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hisashi  Fukuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (40352083)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境アセス / スコーピング / コンフリクト / サンフランシスコ / オクティヴィア並木涌り / アラン・ジェイコブス / ランドルフT.ヘスター / Design for Ecological Democracy
Research Abstract
This study grasped the current situation of infrastructure improvement projects in Japan by conducting literature review and hearings with experts about E.I.A. It also studied the effectiveness of S.E.A. by the review of Fukuoka city's Expressway Project research. On the other hand, this study looked at Octavia Blvd. in San Francisco and translated "Design for Ecological Democracy", and conducted face-to-face interviews with the author Hester and Jacobs, designer of the Blvd. It points out that more importantly it addresses how to provide an opportunity for residents to make a levelheaded judgment of the project by presenting them with clear data of the impact and vision for the future.