Development of growth inhibition technology of toxic-producing blue-green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Taira  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30346093)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / モデル化 / 有害化学物質 / 有害物質生成藻類 / Microcystis属 / 培養実験 / リアルタイムPCR / 遺伝子 / 検鏡 / 水質 / Microcystin
Research Abstract
Applicability of real-time PCR method was evaluated by cultivation experiments of Microcystis. After logarithmic growth phase, quantification results by both mcy A gene and 16S rRNA gene were similar to cell numbers measured by microscopic analysis. Increase in cell number and mcy A gene corresponded with increase in microcystin production. Simultaneous increase in mcy A gene and microcystin was observed in a field survey. These results proved that real-time PCR quantification can be applied to microcystin-producing blue-green algae, and it is promising to develop monitoring and growth inhibition technologies of toxic-producing blue-green algae.