Elucidation of visco-elastic damper characteristic under long-duration wind response having average component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
佐藤 大樹  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部・建築学科, 助教 (40447561)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制振構造 / 耐風設計 / 粘弾性ダンパー / 風応答 / 継続時間 / 平均成分 / 温度上昇 / 熱伝導解析 / 簡易評価手法
Research Abstract
In this study, the properties of viscoelastic damper during long duration random vibration are discussed. Analytical and experimental results show that temperature inside the viscoelastic material body become stable by effect of heat conduction & heat transfer even if the damper is vibrating randomly. In addition, the simplified evaluation method using sinusoidal-wave to substitute random time history data are propertied.