Hysteresis Model for Reinforced Concrete Structures Considering Strength Deterioration due to Cyclic Loadings
Project/Area Number |
19760386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UMEMURA Hisashi Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70324473)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | RC造柱部材 / 木造柱部材 / 復元力特性モデル / 繰り返し載荷 / 荷重-変形関係 / 荷重一変形関係 / 耐力劣化 / 剛性低下 / 地震応答解析 / 曲線型 / RC造部材 / 復元力特性 / 木質構造 |
Research Abstract |
A curvilinear hysteresis model is developed using load-deformation relations obtained in previous experimental studies. The new model is applicable for wide-ranged structures which have curvilinear restoring force characteristics like wooden or R/C structures. The only difference between the model parameters of wooden and R/C structure is the force level of the inflection point of the hysteresis curve. The model precisely follows the load-deformation relations shown in previous studies when the parameters are adequately determined and the loading history is not very eccentric.