Research on Intermediate-story Collapse of Reinforced Concrete Buildings by Pseudo-dynamic Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takaya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50305421)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート建物 / 中間層崩壊 / 擬似動的実験 / せん断破壊 / 構造耐震指標 / 旧基準 / 耐力低下 / 最大水平変形 / 耐力低下時水平変形 / 建物層数 / 横補強筋比 / 耐力20%時水平変形 / サブストラクチャ擬似動的実験 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / せん断補強筋比
Research Abstract
During the 1995 Kobe earthquake, a number of old buildings with around ten stories suffered intermediate-story collapse. In order to reveal the process of intermediate-story collapse, dynamic responses of R/C buildings idealized as represented by a single column line were studied by the substructure pseudo-dynamic test methods. The columns were designed so that shear failure surely might result. Nine and three story buildings were studied. The third story from the top was determined as collapse story (thus the nine story and three story buildings suffered collapse, respectively at the seventh and first stories). And imaginary mass was introduced so that Seismic Capacity Index, IS prescribed by the Standard for Seismic Evaluation of Existing Buildings of the collapse story might result in about 0.4. Three earthquake records were used as input motions. The most major finding from the study is that the intermediate-story collapse of nine story buildings is easier to occur than the first-story collapse of three story buildings.