Proposal of Simple Evaluation Model of Multiple Material Air Flow based on Low Mach Number Approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yasuyuki  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (50302633)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低マッハ数近似式 / 多成分系 / CFD解析 / 簡易予測 / 圧縮性
Research Abstract
Compressive CFD analysis of multiple material system was carried out for the kettle experiment using IH cooking heater, and the prediction accuracy was sharply improved for the flow and temperature fields as compared with the usual incompressible CFD analysis. In the case study of CFD analysis, the analysis in consideration of (1) steam generating in water surface and (2) air density change by the change of temperature and humidity was performed, especially, about the evaluation of flow field of pan right above, the influence of modeling of (1) was large, and the influence of (2) was larger in evaluation of temperature field of pan right above conversely.