Recent Situation of Allergy Disease during Infancy and Measures for Preventing Incidence of Allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tetsu  Gifu National College of Technology, 建築学科, 准教授 (80321438)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアレルギー / 幼児 / 温湿度 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 住宅 / アンケート / ダニ / 湿度環境 / 熱環境 / 睡眠 / 空気質
Research Abstract
The allergy symptom was seen by about 30% of the infant. The mite pollution level was higher in winter than in summer at houses, and was low at kindergarten. In the classroom at the kindergarten and the day nursery of winter relative humidity and absolute humidity were generally low. It is important that the low humidity environment in winter be improved for preventing incidence of allergy.