Improvement of sound insulation for double leaf partitions at low frequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKobayasi Institute of Physical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Satoshi  Kobayasi Institute of Physical Research, 建築音響研究室, 研究員 (00280644)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乾式中空二重壁 / ヘルムホルツレゾネータ / 音響透過損失 / 低域共鳴透過 / 吸音 / 二重壁 / 共鳴透過 / 遮音 / 中空二重壁 / 共鳴透過周波数
Research Abstract
A double leaf partition provides effective sound insulation at middle and high frequencies, although the total weight of the partition is less than the weight of a single leaf. However, the sound insulation in the low-frequency region tends to show lower performance than that of the single leaf because of mass-air-mass resonance. In this research, to improve the sound insulation, Helmholtz resonators were installed in the cavity of the double leaf partitions. After installing the resonators, the sound insulation increased considerably at resonance frequency f0 of resonators, while a new dip was detected on the sound insulation at frequencies higher than f0. However, the appropriate control of sound absorbing performance of the resonators prevented the sound insulation above f0 from declining after installing resonators. Consequently, the usage of resonators was able to improve efficiently the sound insulation of the double leaf partitions.