Planning concept and its contemporary significance shown in the "General Theory of Urbanization" written by Ildefonso Cerda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2007)
Principal Investigator
ABE Daisuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (50447596)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイルデフォンソ・セルダ / 「都市計画の一般理論」 / スペイン / バルセロナ / 街区 / 都市形成
Research Abstract
"General Theory of Urbanization" written by the Spanish civil engineer Ildefonso Cerda in 1867 can be placed as one of the oldest comprehensive and unique planning theories in the world in that he continued to publish his theoretical concept for a new doctrine, which he called "urbanization". The inclusive study on his General Theory was done, and the results can be described as follows; the main themes were the gradual composition of street-block, the road network analysis and financial and technical methods that would help contribute to the realization of urban projects. Each theme had been specified in discussing the particular theory written around the Extension Plan for Barcelona proposed in 1859.