Vision for the Deployment of Small-Scale Day Service Center and Reuse of Local Surplus Facilities in the Depopulating Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KYOKO Ikuta  Nagoya University, 施設計画推進室, 准教授 (70420370)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 福祉 / コンバージョン / 通所サービス / シミュレーション / ストック / 再生 / 計画開発住宅市街地 / ニュータウン / 余剰地域施設 / 改修 / 転用
Research Abstract
The objective of this investigation was to pursue the possibility of converting local surplus facilities into welfare service centers. The first year of the investigation was focused on the clarifications of the needs and operations of the actual usage in small-scale day service centers, and the second year was focused on the actual situation in the conversions from buildings of other purpose to welfare service facilities, and assessed the possibility to adapt for this aging society. The third year was focused on the simulations of the population forecast and surplus facilities in the new towns in Tokai area. From this 3-year investigation, the forecast of local surplus facilities and the process of converting such facilities to welfare service facilities were analyzed.