Case study on the local support environments for the elderly to continue to live in their own community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tatsuya  Hiroshima University, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (90403584)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 地域居住 / 共助の場 / 共在
Research Abstract
It is difficult to support all of the elderly by the formal care services. This paper clarifies actual conditions of places of coexistences for informal supports by inhabitants in a town, and discusses on its characteristics and backgrounds. Hearing and on-site observations were held as for 4 persons. As results, Keeping eyes upon them were seen as informal supports. Places of them have changed from inhabitants' gathering spaces, aging of members. Local relationships and continuity of the places of coexistences are backgrounds of the informal supports. For continuity of the places, accessibility and physical settings comfortable for coexistences are important.