Housing Supply process after Indian Ocean Tsunami in disaster-stricken urban area in Sumatra Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naohiko  Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (50368007)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords津波 / 自然災害 / 復興住宅 / バンダアチェ / スマトラ / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The research conducted field survey in Banda Aceh Municipality in Sumatra Island, Indonesia where devastatingly stricken by Indian Ocean Tsunami. Our survey continued for three years monitoring a series of recovery process, i.e. confirmation of boundaries between plots, construction of permanent houses and actual conditions after the affected people moved in. The special focus was given to the housing supply by United Nations Habitat. The research found out that Habitat's community-based approach and construction management were very skillfully organized.