The Sustainment and Transformation of Subdivided Stand-alone Housing Developments -- A Comparison between Two Precedents in Suburban Tokyo and Los Angeles
Project/Area Number |
19760435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Yasuko Nihon University, 生産工学部, 講師 (50386083)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 計画論 / 団地景観 / 郊外 / 維持・保存 / 宮脇檀 / 高幡鹿島台ガーデン54 / Gregory Ain / Mar Vista Tract / 建売住宅 / 戸建住宅 / 建売 / 持続可能 / ロサンゼルス / 住戸植栽 |
Research Abstract |
A survey analysis of the current conditions of two precedents of suburban subdivided housing developments, the Mar Vista Tract in Los Angeles and the Takahata Kashimadai Garden 54 Development in Tokyo, clarified two factors that determine the sustainable formulation of superior housing developments: 1) the common items that identify its design concept, and, 2) the consciousness and interest of the inhabitants in the housing area and its environment. The study also revealed the importance of considering the external elements in the stand-alone housing units themselves that affect the overall appearance of the development as common areas, and the implementation of guidelines for their maintenance and management; clarifying the need to delineate the boundaries of public and private realms to that end for further investigation.