Project/Area Number |
19760436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
URABE Tomoyoshi Nihon University, 工学部, 准教授 (10409039)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 劇場・ホール / オープンスペース / ホワイエ / コモンスペース / アンケート / ヒアリング / 公演時外, / 公演時 / 公演時外 / 利用者空間 / 意識調査 / 一般開放性 / 滞在 / 空間評価 / 施設利用実態 / 利用者 / 評価 |
Research Abstract |
The subject of this research is the example of public culture facilities including theaters, halls and foyer that value public openness. This research shows following points that are not research objects so far, (1) the research and analysis of utilization study on visitors and stayers in facilities except for performance time, (2) spatial assessment in performance time from the viewpoint of audience, and analysis on the difference of these spatial assessments. As a conclusion, this research will show basic important references of open-space planning including foyer in that value public openness.