A study on conversion of historic and established buildings in the Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KAJI Daisuke  Osaka University of Arts, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00292251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords建造物保存活用 / 建築史・意匠
Research Abstract
We made the database on conversion of historic and established buildings in the Miyagi Prefecture. We gathered resources on the cases in the Tohoku region and conducted some local hearings. Results are as follows : A short-term special event is important for historic and established buildings opened public. Some of those events are characterized by the design or history of the buildings. There are other key points, such as collaboration of institutions in walking distance, relocation of building, staff positioning, and so on.