Study on the relation between iron and ornament in eclecticism architecture
Project/Area Number |
19760445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTE Yoshihiro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10345100)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 折衷主義 |
Research Abstract |
Exposed iron was regarded as taboo in the 19th century monumental architecture. When decorated columns were produced from cast iron, most of the time particular attention was devoted to make sure that their appearance was close to that of stone made columns in both proportion and color. At the same time, the iron's material character found its best expression in light constructions such as the roof covering the courtyard. An effective use of the iron and its proper expression start from the inner space of buildings, which are not completely open to the public.