An Urban Historical Study of the Early Modern Festival in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yasuko  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60378817)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市史 / 京都 / 近世 / 祭礼 / 天皇 / 朝廷 / 神社 / 町 / 都市 / 空間特性 / 触穢 / 清浄 / 禁裏御所 / 聖域
Research Abstract
This research shows the characteristic aspect and the space characteristic of early modern festival in Kyoto.
In the case of the festival which the imperial court was involved in, especially in the case of Goryo-shrine's festival, a space that the balance of power between the Emperor and shrines/towns) was revealed was created. And, some shrines tried to do shrine ritual and festival through own logic under Shokue-ban given by the imperial court. In this way, the early modern festival in Kyoto was an important component of the offering one's (the imperial court, shrine, town) presence.