Royal Architecture at the Ancien Regime era as a soft power and the influences of its style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Tomoaki  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 准教授 (80348862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋史 / 美術史 / 建築史・意匠 / ヴェルサイユ / ルイ14世 / バロック / 宮殿 / 庭園 / コルベール / ル・ヴォー / サンゴバン / 軍事計画都市 / 舞台装飾 / ヴィガラーニ / ル・ヴオー / テュイルリー
Research Abstract
In this study which consists of two researches, i.e. French architecture in the 16th century and Versailles Palace, it is clarified that "Architecture as cultural heritage" was culminated as "soft power" with its own independent life and gave well social and cultural impacts to the other countries and regions. It is also an overall review of architectural "styles", as Architectural historians can correct the balance of both, buildings itself and social and cultural trends that produced buildings, considered important by the historians of the other domains.