Project/Area Number |
19760455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
EBISAWA Monado Tokyo Polytechnic University, 工学部, 准教授 (40410039)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 近代建築史 / ミュージアム / ドイツ:オーストリア / 展示 / 記念物保護 / 建築保存 / ドイツ : オーストリア / ドイツ / G. v. ザイドル / 分離派館 / J.M.オルブリヒ / トップライト |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the museum architecture projects in the early 20th century in Germany and Austria, focusing on the conflict between raditional-historical elements and modern elements appeared in the museum architecture planning at that ime. The study consists of two parts, namely the perspective of the whole of the museum projects and three case studies, dealing with the pavilion of the Wiener Secession, the Deutsches Museum in Munich and the conversion examples of historical architecture into museum.