Effects of Texture and Grain Boundary Microstructures on High Temperature Deformation of Textured Alumina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主幹研究員 (20354186)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセラミックス / アルミナ / 高温変形 / 配向組織 / 粒界構造 / 粒内塑性 / 粒界すべり / 拡散クリープ
Research Abstract
This study was performed to examine the effect of the texture and grain boundary structures on the high-temperature flow behavior of textured alumina (τ-Al_2O_3) polycrystals. The flow behavior of the textured τ-Al_2O_3 depends on the angle £pbetween the tensile direction and the c-plane. The textured τ-Al_2O_3 with £p= 45° deforms at several times higher strain rate than that of the non-textured τ-Al_2O_3. The enhanced strain rate can be related to relaxation caused by the c-plane plastic flow.