Development of biomaterials using plasma and ion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomohiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 山崎原子物理研究室, 専任研究員 (40282496)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマイオン注入 / 細胞接着 / 生体適合性 / シリコーン / 炭素化 / PBII / PTFE / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / フッ素化ダイヤモンドライクカーボン
Research Abstract
In this study the surfaces of Silicones (polydimethylsiloxane) were irradiated with ions by a plasma based ion implantation (PBII) method and changes in their composition, structure, morphology and biocompatibility were investigated. Due to the morphological and the structural changes, the cell attachment percentage and growth rate were improved. The optimal irradiation voltage was between 2.5 and 5 kV. The Raman spectra showed a destruction of siloxane bonds and formation of amorphous carbon structures.