Study on mechanoluminescent nanoparticle for dynamic stress diagnosis at nano and micro region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Nao  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生産計測技術研究センター, 研究員 (00399510)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 応力発光体
Research Abstract
We successfully measured mechanoluminescence from a single mechanoluminescent (ML) nanoparticle. In order to measure the weak light emission from single ML nanoparticles induced by the application of a microforce, we developed an apparatus based on atomic force microscopy equipped with a photomultiplier. Interestingly, the emission intensity from the single ML nanoparticle was approximately proportional to the load applied by the atomic force microscope cantilever. These results indicate that individual ML nanoparticles show promise for use as nanoscale stress sensors and ubiquitous light sources in nanoscopic dark-field such as bio-tissues.