Control of kinetic microstructure change in the gas separation membrane of metal complex oxide and extension of lifetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mitsutoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90376939)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属複酸化物 / 酸素分離膜 / 酸素ポテンシャル勾配 / 酸素透過 / 動力学的組織変化 / イオンの流れの発散 / 化学ポテンシャル勾配 / 欠陥構造 / 拡散係数の酸素分圧依存性 / イオンの流束 / イオンの流束の発散
Research Abstract
Kinetic microstructure change in the membrane of SrCo_<0.8>Fe_<0.2>O_<3-δ> under the oxygen chemical potential gradient at 1173 K was experimentally observed in this study. From the experimental results, it was found that microstructure of the membrane drastically changed by the oxygen permeation through the membrane. Although this study also tried to estimate the microstructure change by calculating the divergence of the ionic flux through the membrane, it was difficult to obtain the calculated results.