Fabrication of Lotus Metals Consisting of Two Different Metals Using Continuous Casting Technique with Multiple Molds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinsuke  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10437345)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鋳造 / 金属生産工学 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 金属物性 / 環境材料 / ポーラス金属 / 連続鋳造法 / 水素ガス / アルミニウム合金 / 溶融接合 / 凝固 / デンドライト / 共晶合金
Research Abstract
Lotus-type porous metals with pores elongated in one direction are expected to be applied to light-weight structural materials of transport machineries. In this study, lotus aluminum alloys were fabricated using Al-Si, Al-Cu, Al-Si-Mg and so on by unidirectional solidification, and the morphologies of pores were investigated. The pores generated and grew in the eutectic region among several dendrite arms. The shape of pores reflected the morphologies of the surrounding dendrite arms. The size of pores was in the same order as the dendrite arm spacing. Furthermore, lotus-type porous magnesium ingots were fabricated in pressurized hydrogen atmosphere through a mold casting technique. The mold consisted of two cooling blocks placed at the bottom and one lateral side. It was found that the pores started to grow upwards and horizontally and the both directional pores merged and then shifted to the direction. Such anisotropic growth directions of pores were in good agreement with the directions of the temperature gradient predicted by two-dimensional finite differential analysis. The mechanisms were investigated for the interruption of pore growth, the collision of two pores grew from two solid-liquid interfaces, the formation of curved pores, and the pore coarsening at the bonding plane of two solid-liquid interfaces.