Development and mechanism study of silver cluster catalysts for NOx reduction by urea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KEN-ICHI Shimizu  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60324000)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords尿素脱硝法 / 固体酸触媒 / ディーゼル自動車 / クラスター / 反応機構 / 紫外可視分光 / 赤外分光 / 環境触媒 / X線吸収スペクトル / ディーゼル自動車排ガス / 触媒劣化 / 貴金属
Research Abstract
Improvement of catalytic activity for reduction of nitrogen oxides (NOx) by urea as useful method of NO_x removal from diesel exhausts. This study showed that addition of H_2 in the selective catalytic reduction of NO by urea caused an drastic improvement of catalytic activity of silver-alumina. The mechanism and structure of active species in the present reaction system were studied by kinetic and spectroscopic studies. Ag clusters formed via H_2 addition are shown to be the reactive species.