Development of mucoadhesive oral patches for diabetes care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOORISAKA Eiichi  Oita University, 工学部, 助教 (40363543)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインスリン / ドラッグデリバリー / 経口投与 / 粘膜付着性 / 糖尿病 / 吸収改善 / エマルション
Research Abstract
An oral dosage form of insulin is thus desirable to achieve a safe and convenient insulin delivery that leads to high patient compliance. However, there are several barriers for the oral delivery of insulin such as enzymatic degradation in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract and low permeability across the intestinal mucosa. In this study, a new type of mucoadhesive patches for oral insulin dosage was prepared. The advantages of the mucoadhesive patch system are as follows: (1) patch can maintain its position in small intestine for a few hours; (2) drug release is a unidirectional way toward intestine mucosa ; (3) drug impermeant layer can protect from degradation by proteolytic enzymes.