Molecular recognition and structure formations of nucleic acids under unusual molecular environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shu-ichi  Konan University, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70340908)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子クラウディング / ポリエチレングリコール / 金属イオン / DNA構造 / ヘアピン構造 / ハンマーヘッドリボザイム / 結合エネルギー / 核酸 / i-motif構造 / 機能性核酸 / 構造安定性 / 細胞内分子環境 / Z型構造 / リボザイム / PEG / ヘアピンDNA / ポリアミン / 塩基性ペプチド
Research Abstract
DNA is widely used in biotehnology, and the DNA properties under unusual conditions, such as in living cells and on biochips, are the critical issue for the success of biotechnology. Due to the polyelectronic nature of DNA and RNA, significant influences of molecular environment on their functions, including molecular recognitions and structure formations, are expected. Here, we have found facilitations of unusual structure formations of DNA relevant to gene regulations, and enhancements of the catalytic activity of an RNA enzyme. These finding could lead to applications as monitoring molecular environment and design of functional oligonucleotides that efficiently function under unusual conditions applied for biotechnology.