Research on Aerodynamic Characteristics of Reentry Vehicle System with the Inflatable Decelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Hirotaka  Shizuoka University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20313934)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインフレータブル構造体 / 再突入飛行体 / 高速空気力学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 低弾道係数飛行体
Research Abstract
To evaluate the efficiency of the reentry vehicle system with the inflatable decelerator, we performed wind tunnel experiments and CFD analyses. The results from both wind tunnel experiments and CFD analyses indicate that the inflatable decelerator can produce a sufficient aerodynamic lift force and the lift-to-drag ratio by tilting the decelerator. The trajectory analyses with estimated aerodynamic characteristics were also performed to evaluate the efficiency of this system. The results suggest that the inflatable decelerator can reduce both the aerodynamic heating and the deceleration during the reentry flight. From both results we concluded that the reentry vehicle system with the inflatable system could be one of the most reliable candidates for the future reentry vehicle system.