Coking characteristics of low density ablators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARU Sakai  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90323047)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアブレーション / コーキング / 空力加熱 / 炭素繊維強化断熱複合材料 / 気体透過率 / 炭素繊維断熱複合材料 / レーザー / 高温 / 多相 / 軽量アブレータ / 複雑 / 極限状態
Research Abstract
Coking phenomenon in low density carbon phenolic ablative material exposed to aerodynamic heating is examined experimentally. The in-depth density and gas permeability of the material heated in an arcjet wind tunnel is measured. Toward the surface within the char layer, the density increases and the gas permeability decreases respectively. The reason for such a trend is likely due to coking effect: coking in the char layer is known as a phenomenon that when the pyrolysis gas passes through the porous char layer to the surface, solid carbon is deposited within the char layer under the chemical decomposition reaction of hydrocarbon species such as CH4.It is find in this study that coking could occur in a low density carbon-phenolic ablator.