A Study on Development of Numerical Treatment of Atomization and Combustion in a Rocket Engine Injector Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (80373447)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords航空宇宙流体・推進 / 数値流体力学 / 燃焼 / 気液二相流 / ロケットエンジン / 水素 / 酸素 / 数値解析 / 微粒化 / 超臨界 / 実在流体 / 非保存型スキーム
Research Abstract
In a liquid rocket engine, mixing process affects on the stability of combustion, and the process is strongly depends on pressure in a combustion chamber. In this research, I have studied development of numerical method to investigate combustion phenomena in a rocket engine coaxial injector flow. The final target of this activity is to include vaporization of liquid oxygen in a numerical treatment. A detailed chemical kinetic model in hydrogen/oxygen system applicable to rocket engine combustion is proposed, and a stable time integration method of the detailed kinetic mechanism in a flow analysis is also proposed. The deformation of an oxygen droplet in a hydrogen stream and its mixing behavior is numerically studied. Numerical results showed that flow field and mixing process is divided into two patterns, depending on Reynolds number. When an ambient pressure becomes high, the deformation of the droplet becomes rapid and the separation behind the droplet developed significantly.