Hydroelasticity and Hydroplasticity of Ship Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Kazuhiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 講師 (50302758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流力弾性 / 流力弾塑性 / 衝撃荷重 / 極限荷重 / リスク工学 / 海象の絞込み / 船体構造 / 崩壊 / 連成 / 縮尺模型 / 水槽実験 / モード法 / 極限海象
Research Abstract
In order to develop hydroelasticity and hydroplasticity analysis methods that can follow the collapse behavior of a ship's hull girder in the extreme waves, (1) hydroelaticity analysis code including evaluation of impact loads, (2) hydroplasticity analysis code based on hydroplasticity theory, (3) a method to select extreme sea conditions, (4) a validation procedure for the hydroplasticity theory, are developed. In the item (4), a design methodology for a scaled model is developed. Further, influential parameters in strength and load models which govern the extent of the collapse, or consequence of the ship's hull girder collapse are specified.