Development of Reusable Oil Water Separation Seat Using Lipophilic Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tomohiro  Yuge National College of Maritime Technology, 商船学科, 准教授 (60280476)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 油水分離 / 再利用 / 吸油ゲル / ODAゲル / 吸油性
Research Abstract
The development of the oil water separation gel seat reusable by the use of a hydrophilic gel and a lipophilic gel was tried. The hydrophilic gel used Poly (N-isopropylacryamide) (PNIPA) gel, and lipophilic gel used Octadecyl Acrylate (ODA) gel. Absorption and the exhaust characteristic of the solvent of both gels were examined. Shape has hardly changed though the PNIPA gel is repeatedly used for absorption and the exhaust of the solvent. On the other hand, ODA gel's absorbing oil enough became clear. From these results, a basic finding concerning the application development of the oil-water separator gel sheet was obtained.