Study of the edge transport barrier by using the lithium beam emission spectroscopy with high-temporal resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Atsushi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (50446449)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ閉込め・安定性 / リチウムビーム / 周辺輸送障壁 / リチウムビームプローブ / トカマク / 周辺プラズマ / 揺動計測 / 輸送障壁 / Liビームプローブ
Research Abstract
Diagnostics of the edge plasma density in the edge transport barrier region need high-spatial and high-temporal resolutions. In this study, a lithium beam emission spectroscopy with a high-temporal resolution was developed, in order to study the edge density behavior. As a result, the crash and recovery profiles due to the edge localized modes were observed by using the lithium beam diagnostic. It contributes the H mode study and the mitigation of the divertor heat load due to the modes.