Study on the mechanism of actinide complexation by calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Kirishima  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00400424)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアクチノイド / 錯生成 / 有機酸 / 熱量滴定 / マイクロカロリメトリー / 熱量滴定法 / 錯生成エンタルピー
Research Abstract
For the safety assessment of the geological disposal of radioactive waste arising from nuclear power generation system, prediction of the migration behaviour of radio nuclides in groundwater is one of the most important subjects, which should be performed based on the detailed understanding of the expected reaction mechanism. Therefore, the thermodynamic quantities (ΔG, ΔH and ΔS) of U(VI) complexation with mono-carboxylic acids, aliphatic di-carboxylic acids and aromatic di-carboxylic acids were determined by the calorimetric measurement.