Study on the reduction of artifacts in image reconstruction for industrial X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yutaka  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80378794)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線理工学 / 画像情報処理 / X線CT / 画像再校正 / アーチファクト / デジタルエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to reduce the artifacts in image reconstruction of X-ray CT in order to improve three-dimensional measurement accuracy. Other than the target artifacts, actual data of X-ray CT contains various factors leading to the degradation of accuracy. Therefore we developed a X-ray CT simulator to generate simulated data which only contains the intended factor of the artifact. Furthermore we developed the correction method of the partial volume artifact which deteriorates the accuracy in the direction perpendicular to the slice plane and confirmed that the error in a longitudinal direction could be reduced about 60% without degrading the S/N ratio of the reconstructed image.