Development of Effective Simultaneous Measurement Method for High Energy Neutron and Photon Production Cross Section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19760612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGYO Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40304836)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高エネルギー / 中性子 / ガンマ線 / 無機シンチレータ / 断面積 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / シンチレータ / 放射線
Research Abstract
The measurement system for neutron and photon production cross section for several hundred MeV region with high efficiency has been developed. The BGO inorganic scintillator 5.08 cm long and 5.08 cm in thickness was adopted as a detector. The difference of signal decay time of the detector was utilized to separate neutron and photon events. The measurement system had higher efficiency of about 1.8 times than the system with the larger liquid organic scintillator.