Adaptation-oriented view to food-web structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Michio  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30388160)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食物網 / 複雑ネットワーク / 適応 / ネスト構造 / 脳 / 対捕食者防御 / 適応的食物網仮説
Research Abstract
Combining theoretical modeling and empirical approaches, I have explored the properties of food web structure and population dynamics emerging from adaptation, an essential characteristic of living organisms. The major results are (i) that an adaptive diet choice and anti-predator defense alter the complexity-stability relationship of food web ; (ii) that food-chain length and its response to environmental variables in natural ecosystems may be explained as an emergent property of interacting adaptive foragers ; (iii) that food webs are built up with nested trophic modules, which optimal diet choice may give rise to ; (iv) prey-predator pairs in natural ecosystems are related to their relative brain sizes ; (v) that the complex food web of Caribbean ecosystem can be viewed as a set of interacting simple modules, nonrandomly arranged to enhance the maintenance of biodiversity.