Exploring the molecular mechanism of maternal inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70444099)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords母性遺伝 / cpDNA / mtDNA / 遺伝学 / 光ピンセット / 進化
Research Abstract
Uniparental inheritance of mitochondrial (mt) and chloroplast (cp) DNA is a phenomenon common to diverse taxa of plants and animals. Uniparental inheritance was long thought to be a passive outcome, based on the fact that eggs contain multiple numbers of organelles, while the contributions from male gametes are limited. However, it is likely to be more dynamic process, including the active digestion of male mt/cpDNA. In this project, Chlamydomonas mutants defective in uniparental inheritance of cpDNA were obtained and analyzed, which revealed that a homeotic gene that regulate the sexual development is also a key factor for uniparental inheritance.