Molecular phylogeographic studies on ranoid frogs: Correlation between Gondwana braking-up and anuran divergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Atsushi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00327701)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゴンドワナ大陸 / 分子系統地理 / 分岐年代解析 / アカガエル科 / ヒメアマガエル科 / ミトゲノム / 遺伝子配置 / 分子進化 / 無尾両生類 / 系統地理 / アカガエル上科 / マダガスカルガエル科 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 協調進化 / 相同組換え / 大陸移動
Research Abstract
To assess possible correlations between Gondowana braking-up and anuran divergence, mitochondrial (mt) genomes and nuclear genes were analyzed. The main results are the followings. 1) PCR primers that can amplify the whole mt genome of wide frog taxa were designed. 2) It was suggested that the amino acid data of mt genes should be used in divergence analyses for frog taxa. 3) An Asian microhylid shows close relationship with the Australian group, suggesting that the branching pattern of this taxon could not match the continent vicariance process.