Diversity of flower-visiting beetles associated with primitive plants and its evolution of host utilization and exploration of useful pollinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 農学部, 准教授 (80332849)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物多様性 / 分類 / 進化 / 訪花性甲虫 / 送粉者
Research Abstract
Flower-visiting beetles of primitive plants such as cycads, palms and magnollids were surveyed extensively for the first time, and their useful pollinators were elucidated as follows. Curculionid (Molytinae) and belid (Oxycoryninae) weevils are useful pollinators for cycads in the Old and New World tropics, respectively. Acalyptine and Derelomine curculionid weevils are for palms in the tropical Asia and other parts of the world, respectively. Ochyromerine and Ellescine curculionid weevils are for magnollids in Northern Hemisphere including tropical Asia and Southern Hemisphere, respectively. The fact that most of them were undescribed species or representing new genera indicates how they have been unexplored and unrecognized their existence for long in spite of the useful plants such as coconut and sugar palms.