Taxonomic review of the scorpaenid genera Scorpaena and Parascorpaena in the Indo-Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (90433086)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分類学 / 魚類 / 多様性 / 生物地理 / 進化 / 形態 / フサカサゴ科 / フサカサゴ属
Research Abstract
Taxonomic review of the scorpaenid genera Scorpaena and Parascorpaena in the Indo-Pacific region was made. In this study, synonymies of each species of the genera were assessed following the International Code of Zoological Nomenclature and descriptions of undescribed species were given. Morphology, biology, and distributional pattern of each species were revealed in this study.