Analysis of reproductive isolation by sex pheromones in unicellular conjugatophycean Closterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKANE Yuki  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 学術研究員 (20434152)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 性フェロモン / 有性生殖 / 生殖隔離 / 種分化 / ヘテロタリック / 接合藻 / 緑藻
Research Abstract
The Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale (C. psl.) complex is a unicellular charophycean alga and their sex pheromones, responsible for the progress of the sexual reproduction, are well characterized. The C. psl. complex is known to be composed of several reproductively isolated mating groups of heterothallic strains. In this study, we assessed the phylogenetic relationships among reproductively isolated mating groups of the C. psl. complex and sex pheromones. Cross-reactivities of sex pheromones among the groups are also analyzed. The existing degree of reproductive isolation can be explained by differences in molecular structures and physiological activities of sex pheromones of these heterothallic mating groups.