Structural analysis of the quality control mechanism of glycol proteins by SCF Fbs ubiquitin ligase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19770080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Tsunehiro  Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (90362269)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子認識 / ユビキチン / 糖鎖 / SCFユビキチンリガーゼ / 蛋白質分解 / 品質管管理 / 品質管理
Research Abstract
The ubiquitin ligase complex SCF^<Fbs1>, which contributes to the ubiquitination of glycoproteins, is involved in the endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) pathway. To elucidate the structural basis of SCF^<Fbs1> function, we determined the crystal structures of the Skp1-Fbs1 complex, the sugar binding domain (SBD) of the Fbs1-RNaseB complex and Skp1-Fbg3 complex at 2.4, 2.7 and 2.6 A resolutions, respectively. The structure of the Skp1-Fbs1 complex illustrated the SCF^<Fbs1> ubiquitin ligase model.